Shri Sangameshwar Education Society's
Sangameshwar College, Solapur, Maharashtra
Kannada Linguistic Minority Institute
NAAC Accredited with 'A' Grade (III Cycle CGPA 3.39)

Senior College Sports Achievements (Gymkhana Department)

Senior College Sports Achievements : 2018 - 19

The department has maintained its standard by participating in the sports event of Solapur University Inter- College tournament & won Championship in Nine major events & made its own mark in the history of Solapur .

We are riding on high waves of success in the following events :-

Participating Teams Men :-

1) Cross-Country 6) Lawn-Tennis 11) Baseball 16) Badminton 21)Table- tennis
2) Swimming 7) Basketball 12) Athletics 17) Boxing 22) Wrestling
3) Football 8) Volleyball 13) Softball 18) Best Physic 23) Riffle- shooting
4) Kabaddi 9) Chess 14) Handball 19) Taekwondo 24) Weightlifting
5) Kho-Kho 10) Cricket 15) Fencing 20) Judo 25) Yoga

Participating Teams Women:-

1) Cross- Country 5) Swimming 9) Kabaddi 13) Volleyball
2) Basketball 6) Cricket 10) Athletics 14) Taekwondo
3) Fencing 7) Lawn-Tennis 11) Badminton
4) Judo 8) Yoga 12) Kho-Kho

Winner Men`s Team :-

1) Swimming 5) Cross-Country 9) Best-physique
2) Athletics 6) Softball 10) Fencing
3) Fencing 7) Handball
4) Kho-Kho 8) Cricket

Runners-up Men’s Team :-

1) Volleyball 5) Badminton
2) Football 6) Wrestling
3) Judo 7) Baseball
4) Taekwondo  

Winner Women’s Team :-

1) Fencing 2) Kho-Kho 3) Swimming 4) Lawn-Tennis 5) Yoga 6) Badminton

Runners-up Women’s Team :-

1) Cross-Country 2) Taekwondo 3) Athletics 4) Chess 5) Volleyball
Ms. Trupati Awatade got Gold & Silver Medal in World Athletic Yoga Championship Senior at Buenos Aires , Argentina
6 Gold Medalist Players in West Zone Handball Tournament

Bhogishyana Sports Award for Rs. 1000/- to the Best Sports Men & Women is Awarded to Shri. KEDAR AMOL SHRISHAIL & Ms. PAWAR PRIYA RAJENDRA for their Previous & Present year’s highest achievements in the Sports.

We also congratulation the following players on being selected to representing the Solapur University for the various events at the National , All India , West zone & Krida-Motsav Inter-University Completions

Sr.N Players Name Participated Game Name Inter-National , National , All India , West-Zone Inter University Players
1 MISS. AWATADE TRUPTI RAMESH Yoga Gold & Silver Medal in International Asian , West-zone & All India Inter -University
2 Mr. KORE ANIRUDDHA SANJAYKUMAR Handball Gold Medal in West Zone Inter- University & Jr. State -level Handball tournament & Participated All India Inter-University
3 Mr. BHIMRATHI SAMARTH CHANDRAKANT Handball Gold Medal in West Zone Inter- University & Jr. State -level Handball tournament & Participated All India Inter-University
4 Mr. BALURGI AMOL SACHIN Handball Gold Medal in West Zone & Participated All India Inter-University & Jr. State Winner Championship tournament. & participated Sr. West zone National tournament
5 Mr. GHATE RAJ ANIL Handball Gold Medal in West Zone & Participated All India Inter-University Federation National & Jr. State Winner Championship.
6 Mr. DORKAR SANTOSH RAMESH Handball Gold Medal in West Zone Inter-University , Participated All India Inter-University & West Zone National & Jr. State Winner Championship.
7 Mr. LOHAR VISHWAJEET CHANDRAKANT Handball Gold Medal in West Zone Inter-University , Participated All India Inter-University & Jr. State Winner Championship.
8 Mr BIRAJDAR MANISH BHIMRAO Softball West Zone Inter-University , Participated All India Inter-University Jr. State Winner Championship.
9 Mr . BIRAJDAR VISHVESH MAHESH Softball National & West Zone Inter-University
10 Ms. DESHPANDE MRUNMAYEE ATUL . Badminton National & West Zone Inter-University
11 Mr. KULKARNI MALHAR RAMPRASAD Pistol National & All India Inter-University
12 Ms. MAHAJAN SHIVANI SANJAY Fencing All India Inter-University
13 Ms. GAIKWAD MEERA DATTATRAYA Fencing All India Inter-University
14 Ms. SASTE SWAPNALI DATTATRAY Fencing All India Inter-University
15 MASKE RUTUJA RAJESH volleyball West Zone Inter-University
16 MORE SALONI SURESH volleyball West Zone Inter-University
17 DOSHI SWATI BHARAT Basketball West Zone Inter-University
18 SUNDAL SNEHA GANGADHAR Basketball West Zone Inter-University
19 PAWAR PRIYA RAJENDRA Lawn-tennis West Zone Inter-University
20 TAMBOLI AYESHA AKBAR Lawn-tennis West Zone Inter-University
21 THORAT ANJALI MAHADEV Lawn-tennis West Zone Inter-University
22 AWATADE TRUSHNA NAGESH Handball West Zone Inter-University
23 BHIMANAVARU VIDYA BABURAO Chess West Zone Inter-University
24 AMBIGER SNEHAL SHASHIDHAR Kho-kho West Zone Inter-University
25 GADDAM MAMATA NANDKUMAR Kho-kho West Zone Inter-University
26 ZENDE PRAGATI SUNIL Kho-kho West Zone Inter-University
27 DHAMAME AISHWARYA BHIMASHANKAR Kho-kho West Zone Inter-University
28 PRACHANDE SHITAL CHANAPPA Kho-kho Krida-Motsav Inter-University
29 PATIL ROHINI KIRIN Swimming All India Inter-University
30 SHINDE TANMAYI AJAY Badminton West Zone Inter-University
31 MAREDDI SAKSHI VILAS Cricket West Zone Inter-University
32 PATRE MEGHA RAVI Cricket West Zone Inter-University
33 KAKEKAR KIRAN NARAYAN Cricket West Zone Inter-University
34 GAMBHIRE AMRUTA RAJESH Cricket West Zone Inter-University
35 RATHOD ARUN DHANSING Cross-country & Athletics All India Inter-University
36 KHARADI RAMEEZRAJA MD YUSUF Basketball West Zone Inter-University
37 CHOUDHARY ABDUL HAQUE ALISAB Basketball West Zone Inter-University
38 BHOSALE VIRAJ VIJAY Hockey West Zone Inter-University
39 KULKARNI ADITYA PRASAD Best -Physique All India Inter-University
40 JAGZAP SAGAR VILAS Softball All India Inter-University
41 BHOI RAHUL HIRALAL Softball All India Inter-University
42 WAGHMARE MAHADEV MACHINDRA Softball All India Inter-University
43 KATAMBE NIRAJ YUVARAJ Softball All India Inter-University
44 MHETRE AKASH BHIMASHANKAR Softball All India Inter-University
45 KULKARNI MALHAR RAMPRASAD Rifle shooting All India Inter-University
46 YAMGAWALI SANKET VAIJUNATH Football All India Inter-University
47 BANTALLU HARIOM SHANKAR Football West Zone Inter-University
48 KATKAR AKSHAY SATISH Football West Zone Inter-University
49 JAGTAP SHUBHAM GANESH Football West Zone Inter-University
50 GHONGADE SHIVRAJ CHANDRASHEKHAR Football West Zone Inter-University
51 VERNEKAR SACHIN NAGARAJ Fencing West Zone Inter-University
52 Mr. MADURE SHUBHAM SANJAY Fencing All India Inter-University
53 BHADRASHETTI AKASH SATISH Fencing All India Inter-University
54 TIWARI PRITISH PRASANAKUMAR Cricket West Zone Inter-University
55 SABALE MONESH SUNIL Cricket West Zone Inter-University
56 PATANGE ISHWAR DHANANJAY Cricket West Zone & Inter-University
57 MALAGE SANATKUMAR MARUTI Cricket West Zone Inter-University
58 CHAVAN ASHISH SHREEKANT Kho-kho West Zone Inter-University
59 KEDAR AMOL SHRISHAIL Kho-kho West Zone Inter-University
60 PAWAR RAHUL SUBHASH Kho-kho West Zone Inter-University
61 GAIKWAD NIRAJNJAN DNYANDEO Kho-kho Krida Motsav Inter-University
62 GAIKWAD RUSHIKESH RAJENDRA Volleyball West Zone Inter-University
63 KATKAR NAGESH SANJAY Volleyball West Zone Inter-University

Senior College Sports Achievements : 2017 - 18

The department has maintained its standard by participating in all the sports event of Solapur University Inter- College tournament & won Championship in Nine major events & made its own mark in the history of Solapur .

We are riding on high waves of success in the following events :-

Participating Teams Men :-

1) Cross-Country 6) Lawn-Tennis 11) Baseball 16) Badminton 21) Wrestling
2) Swimming 7) Basketball 12) Athletics 17) Boxing 22) Riffle- shooting
3) Football 8) Volleyball 13) Softball 18) Best Physic 23) Table-Tennis
4) Kabaddi 9) Chess 14) Handball 19) Taekwondo 24) Weightlifting
5) Kho-Kho 10) Cricket 15) Fencing 20) Judo

Participating Teams Women:-

1) Cross- Country 5) Basketball 9) Fencing 13) Judo
2) Swimming 6) Cricket 10) Lawn-tennis
3) Kabaddi 7) Athletics 11) Badminton
4) Kho-Kho 8) Volleyball 12) Taekwondo

Winner Men`s Team :-

1) Swimming 5) Baseball 9) Wrestling
2) Athletics 6) Softball 10) Cricket
3) Fencing 7) Taekwondo
4) Kho-Kho 8) Handball

Winner Women’s Team :-

1) Fencing 2) Kho-Kho 3) Swimming 4) Judo 5) Lawn-Tennis

Runners-up Men’s Team :-

1) Badminton 2) Cross-Country

Runners-up Women’s Team :-

1) Cross-Country 2) Taekwondo 3) Athletics

Third Prizes Men:-

1) Kabaddi 2) Basketball 3) Football

Third Prizes Women :- Basketball

The following players deserve special congratulation on being Trupati Awatade got Silver Medal in 7th International Under 21 age group Asian Yoga Championship tournament.:-

Sr.N Players Name Participated Game Name Inter-National , National , All India , West-Zone , Kridamotsav Inter University Players
1 Ms. AWATADE TRUPTI RAMESH Yoga Silver Medal in International Asian , All India Inter -University
2 Mr. SHAIKH JAKIR RASHID Handball Silver Medal in West Zone & Participated All India Inter-University
3 KORE ANIRUDDHA SANJAYKUMAR Handball Silver Medal in West Zone & Participated All India Inter-University & Captain of Jr. State Winner Championship.
4 BALURGI AMOL SACHIN Handball Silver Medal in West Zone & Participated All India Inter-University & Jr. State Winner Championship tournament.& participated Sr. West zone National tournament
5 BHIMRATHI SAMARTH CHANDRAKANT Handball Silver Medal in West Zone & Participated All India Inter-University & Captain in Federation National & Jr. State Winner Championship.
6
GHATE RAJ ANIL
Handball Silver Medal in West Zone Inter-University , Participated All India Inter-University & Participated West Zone National & Jr. State Winner Championship.
7 NARONE ONKAR RAJSHEKHAR Handball Silver Medal in West Zone Inter-University , Participated All India Inter-University & Jr. State Winner Championship.
8 PAWAR PAVAN ANAND Handball Silver Medal in West Zone Inter-University , Participated All India Inter-University Jr. State Winner Championship.
9 Ms. KAKADE ASHWINI RAMAKANT Handball Silver Medal in West Zone Inter-University
10 AWATADE TRUSHNA NAGESH Handball Silver Medal in West Zone Inter-University
11 Mr. DUSSA SAMPAT SHEKHAR Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
12 Ms. VIJAPURE PRIYANKA BHIMASHANKAR Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
13 DUSSA LAVANYA SHEKHAR Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
14 GADDAM MAMATA NANDKUMAR Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
15 PRACHANDE SHITAL CHANNAPPA Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
16 BENJARPE KIRAN PANDURANG Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
17 HIREMATH SHUBHANGI GANGADHAR Basketball West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
18 BELURE PRADNYA SHARANABASPPA Basketball Kridamotsav Inter-University
19 POPALE MANISHA NARAYAN Basketball West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
20 RATHOD SAVITA JAYCHAND Baseball All India Inter-University
21 Ms. SITAPHALE AISHWARYA RAJKUMAR Baseball All India Inter-University
22 RATHOD PRIYANKA PRAKASH Baseball All India Inter-University
23 RATHOD PRIYANKA KANTILAL Baseball All India Inter-University
24 PATIL ROHINI KIRIN Swimming All India Inter-University
25 MAHAJAN SHIVANI SANJAY Fencing All India Inter-University
26 SWANT ANUPRIYA ABHAY Fencing All India Inter-University
27 SASTE SWAPNALI DATTATRAY Fencing All India Inter-University
28 LALBEGI KARISHMA MURARI Fencing All India Inter-University
29 MAREDDI SAKSHI VILAS Cricket All India Inter-University
30 KALE AYESHA VASANT Cricket All India Inter-University
31 PAWAR PRYANKA AMBADAS Cricket All India Inter-University
32 Mr. WALE SAGAR SASHIKANT Cricket All India Inter-University
33 SALI RITESH ASHOK Cricket All India Inter-University
34 ALGUR AZHAR LLAHI Cricket All India Inter-University
35 TIWARI PRITISH PRASANAKUMAR Cricket All India Inter-University
36 DUSSA SAMPAT SHEKHAR Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
37 KEDAR AMOL SHRISHAIL Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
38 GAIKWAD NIRANJAN DNYANDEO Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
39 PAWAR RAHUL SUBHASH Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
40 SURVASE NILESH ASHOK Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
41 CHAVAN ASHISH SHREEKANT Kho-Kho West Zone &Kridamotsav Inter-University
42 GUJALE SANJAY BASANNA Kho-Kho Kridamotsav Inter-University
43 KHARADI RAMEEZRAJA MD YUSUF Basketball West Zone Inter-University
44 VARE KETAN SOMNATH Basketball West Zone Inter-University
45 CHOUDHARY ABDUL HAQUE ALISAB Basketball West Zone Inter-University
46 MANE SUJIT Basketball West Zone Inter-University
47 Mr. NIRANJAN RAMCHANDRA CHANDAN Swimming All India Inter-University
48 AMBEWALE VINAYAK SHANKAR Swimming All India Inter-University
49 BHAND SITARAM KASHINATH Baseball All India Inter-University
50 KOLI SANKET CHANDRAKANT Baseball All India Inter-University
51 RAMANSHETTI SOMNATH SHIVANAND Baseball All India Inter-University
52 Mr. YAMGAWALI SANKET VAIJUNATH Football West Zone Inter-University
53 BANTALLU HARIOM SHANKAR Football West Zone Inter-University
54 KATKAR AKSHAY SATISH Football West Zone Inter-University
55 JAGTAP SHUBHAM GANESH Football West Zone Inter-University
56 LATANE AKSASH RAVINDRA Fencing All India Inter-University
57 SHAIKH TAIYAB AKIL Fencing All India Inter-University
58 KATEWAL DIPAKSANGRAMSING Kabaddi West Zone Inter-University
59 JADHV VIJAY MANOJ Table-tennis West Zone Inter-University
60 PARGUNDE ABISHEK SUNIL Pistol West Zone Inter-University
61 JADHAV PRASHANT GOPAL Badminton West Zone Inter-University
62 HATTURE DAWOOD SAB A SATTAR Hockey West Zone Inter-University
63 Mr. DUSSA SAMPAT SHEKHAR Volleyball West Zone Inter-University
Sangameshwar College, Solapur, Maharashtra

 165, Railway Lines,

 Saat Rasta, Solapur - 413001

 Post Box No. 52

 

 Email : prin_sangameshwar@yahoo.com

 Office Phone : +91-217-2315588, Fax : +91-217-2315588

 Principal Phone : +91-217-2316688

 Computer Science Dept :- +91-217-2315566

Follow Us On

Designed and Developed By Management and Computer Science Department, Sangameshwar College, Solapur
No. of Visitors: 9406